Irish Racing Greats
IRISH 2,000 GUINEAS (Group 1)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _   _ _ _ _ _ _ 



YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2013

Magician

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2012

Power

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2011

Roderic O'Connor

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2010

Canford Cliffs

R Hannon
R Hughes
2009

Mastercraftsman

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2008

Henrythenavigator

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2007

Cockney Rebel

G Huffer
O Peslier
2006

Araafa

J Noseda
A Munro
2005

Dubawi

S bin Suroor
L Dettori
2004

Bachelor Duke

J Toller
S Sanders
2003
Indian Haven
P D'Arcy
J F Egan
2002
Rock Of Gibraltar
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2001
Black Minnaloushe
A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2000
Bachir
S bin Suroor
L Dettori
1999
*Saffron Waldon
A P O'Brien
O Peslier
1998
Desert Prince
D Loder
O Peslier
1997
Desert King
A P O'Brien
C Roche
1996
Spinning World
J Pease
C Asmussen
1995
Spectrum
P Chapple-Hyam
J Reid
1994
Turtle Island
P Chapple-Hyam
J Reid
1993
Barathea
L Cumani
M Roberts
1992
Rodrigo de Triano
P Chapple-Hyam
L Piggott
1991
Fourstars Allstar
L O'Brien
M Smith
1990
Tirol
R Hannon
Pat Eddery
1989
Shaadi
M Stoute
W R Swinburn
1988
Prince Of Birds
M V O'Brien
D Gillespie
1987
Don't Forget Me
R Hannon
W Carson
1986
Flash Of Steel
D K Weld
M J Kinane
1985

Triptych

D V O'Brien
C Roche
1984
Sadler's Wells
M V O'Brien
G McGrath
1983
Wassl
J Dunlop
A Murray
1982
Dara Monarch
L Browne
M J Kinane
1981
Kings Lake
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1980
Nikoli
P J Prendergast
C Roche
1979
Dickens Hill
M A O'Toole
A Murray
1978
Jaazerio
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1977
Pampapaul
H V S Murless
G Dettori
1976
Northern Treasure
K Prendergast
G Curran
1975
Grundy
P Walwyn
Pat Eddery
1974
Furry Glen
S McGrath
G McGrath
1973
Sharp Edge
W Hern
J Mercer
1972
Ballymore
P J Prendergast
C Roche
1971
King's Company
G W Robinson
F Head
1970
Decies
B Van Cutsem
L Piggott
1969
Right Tack
J Sutcliffe Jun
G Lewis
1968
Mistigo
S Quirke
R F Parnell
1967
*Atherstone Wood
S Quirke
R F Parnell
1966
Paveh
T D Ainsworth
T P Burns
1965
Green Banner
K R Kerr
N Brennan
1964
Santa Claus
J M Rogers
W Burke
1963
Linacre
P J Prendergast
P Matthews
1962
Arctic Storm
J Oxx
W Williamson
1961
Light Year
A S O'Brien
G Bougoure
1960
Kythnos
P J Prendergast
R Hutchinson
1959
El Toro
M V O'Brien
T P Burns
1958
Hard Ridden
J M Rogers
C Smirke
1957
Jack Ketch
E M Quirke
C Smirke
1956
Lucero
H Wragg
E Mercer
1955
Hugh Lupus
J Lenehan
W R Johnstone
1954
Arctic Wind
J M Rogers
J Mullane
1953
Sea Charger
K R Kerr
W R Johnstone
1952
DCM
J M Rogers
L Ward
1951
Signal Box
Capt D Rogers
M Molony
1950
Mighty Ocean
Capt D Rogers
A Brabazon
1949
Solonaway
M Collins
M Hartnett
1948
Beau Sabreur
C Brabazon
T Burns
1947
Grand Weather
E McGrath
T Burns
1946
Claro
H M Hartigan
Joe Canty
1945
Stalino
Col A J Blake
J Eddery
1944
Slide On
Ddht Good Morning
R Fetherstonhaugh
H G Wellesley
J Moylan
J Eddery
1943
The Phoenix
F S Myerscough
Joe Canty
1942
Windsor Slipper
M Collins
M Wing
1941
Khosro
R More O'Ferrall
E M Quirke
1940
Teasel
Col A J Blake
G Wells
1939
Cornfield
F Armstrong
T Burns
1938
Nearchus
R More O'Ferrall
E M Quirke
1937
Phideas
J T Rogers
S Donoghue
1936
Hocus Pocus
P Behan
Joe Canty
1935
Museum
J T Rogers
E M Quirke
1934
Cariff
P Behan
Joe Canty
1933
Canteener
P Thrale
C Richards
1932
Lindley
Col A J Blake
M Wing
1931
Double Arch
J T Rogers
E Gardner
1930
Glannarg
Col A J Blake
E M Quirke
1929
Salisbury
Col A J Blake
E M Quirke
1928
Baytown
N Scobie
F Fox
1927
Fourth Hand
H S Persse
H Beasley
1926
Embargo
C Bartholomew Jun
S Donoghue
1925
St Donagh
E Fordred
J Dines
1924
Grand Joy
C Marsh
S Ingham
1923
Soldumeno
S Jeffrey
T Burns
1922
Spike Island
P P Gilpin
G Archibald
1921
Soldennis
S Jeffrey
T Burns


Run at the Curragh, May, 1m, 3-y-o.
*Atherstone Wood finished 2nd but was placed 1st on the diqualification of Kingfisher.
*Saffron Waldon's name was subsequently changed to Saffron Walden.

  

 Irish Racing Greats 2006

 

[Page visit counter]
Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.