Irish Racing Greats
BERESFORD STAKES (Group 2)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ 



YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2014
Ol' Man River
A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2013

Geoffrey Chaucer

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2012

Battle Of Marengo

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2011

David Livingston

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2010

Casamento

M Halford
P J Smullen
2009

St Nicholas Abbey

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2008

Sea The Stars

J M Oxx
M J Kinane
2007

Curtain Call

Mrs J Harrington
F M Berry
2006

Eagle Mountain

A P O'Brien
K Fallon
2005

Septimus

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2004

Albert Hall

A P O'Brien
J P Spencer
2003
Azamour
J M Oxx
J P Murtagh
2002
Alamshar
J M Oxx
J P Murtagh
2001
Castle Gandolfo
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2000
Turnberry Isle
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
1999
Lermontov
A P O'Brien
P J Scallan
1998
Festival Hall
A P O'Brien
J P Spencer
1997
Saratoga Springs
A P O'Brien
C Roche
1996
Johan Cruyff
A P O'Brien
C Roche
1995
Ahkaam
D K Weld
M J Kinane
1994
Burden Of Proof
C O'Brien
C Roche
1993
Sheridan
J Dunlop
W Carson
1992
Frenchpark
C Collins
P Shanahan
1991
El Prado
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1990
Approach The Bench
J E Mulhern
W Newnes
1989
Victory Piper
B Hills
J Reid
1988
Classic Flame
M V O'Brien
J Reid
1987
Insan
P Cole
T Quinn
1986
Gulf King
P Kelleway
S Cauthen
1985
Flash Of Steel
D K Weld
M J Kinane
1984
Gold Crest
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1983
Sadler's Wells
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1982
Danzatore
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1981
Assert
D V O'Brien
C Roche
1980
Euclid
M V O'Brien
G McGrath
1979
Huguenot
M V O'Brien
T Murphy
1978
Just A Game
C Magnier
T Carberry
1977
Icelandic
P J Prendergast
C Roche
1976
Orchestra
J Oxx
R Carroll
1975
Whistling Deer
K Prendergast
G Curran
1974
Mark Anthony
W R Annesley
W Swinburn
1973
Saritamer
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1972
Chamozzle
M V O'Brien
J Roe
1971
Boucher
M V O'Brien
J Roe
1970
Minsky
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1969
Nijinsky
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1968
Deep Run
H V S Murless
C Williams
1967
Hibernian
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1966
Sovereign Slipper
P Murphy
T P Burns
1965
Boleslas
P J Prendergast
J Lindley
1964
Jealous
J Oxx
P Sullivan
1963
Scissors
T Shaw
L Ward
1962
Pontifex
M V O'Brien
T P Glennon
1961
Richmond
R Fetherstonhaugh
D Page
1960
Paris Princess
S McGrath
G Bougoure
1959
Lynchris
J Oxx
P Sullivan
1958
Sunny Court
J M Rogers
W Burke
1957
Articeelagh
S McGrath
J Wright
1956
Viviptic
S McGrath
J Eddery
1955
Carezza
P J Prendergast
L Ward
1954
Arctic Time
S McGrath
J Wright
1953
Kildoon
P J Prendergast
L Ward
1952
Northern Gleam
P J Prendergast
T P Burns
1951
Grand Morning
Patk Connolly
P Canty
1950
Setello
S Fawcett
M Hartnett
Run at the Curragh, October, 1m, 2-y-o colts and fillies.
Also known as the Beresford Plate.
  

 Irish Racing Greats 2006

 

[Page visit counter]
Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.