Irish Racing Greats
IRISH DERBY (Group 1)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ 



YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2014

+Australia

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2013

Trading Leather

J S Bolger
K J Manning
2012

+Camelot

A P O'Brien
J P O'Brien
2011

Treasure Beach

A P O'Brien
C O'Donoghue
2010

Cape Blanco

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2009

Fame And Glory

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2008

Frozen Fire

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2007

Soldier Of Fortune

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2006

Dylan Thomas

A P O'Brien
K Fallon
2005

Hurricane Run

A Fabre
K Fallon
2004

Grey Swallow

D K Weld
P J Smullen
2003
Alamshar
J M Oxx
J P Murtagh
2002
+High Chaparral
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2001
+Galileo
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2000
+Sinndar
J M Oxx
J P Murtagh
1999
Montjeu
J Hammond
C Asmussen
1998
Dream Well
P Bary
C Asmussen
1997
Desert King
A P O'Brien
C Roche
1996
Zagreb
D K Weld
P Shanahan
1995
Winged Love
A Fabre
O Peslier
1994
Balanchine
H Ibrahim
L Dettori
1993
+Commander In Chief
H Cecil
Pat Eddery
1992
St Jovite
J S Bolger
C Roche
1991
Generous
P Cole
A Munro
1990
Salsabil
J Dunlop
W Carson
1989
Old Vic
H Cecil
S Cauthen
1988
+Kahyasi
L Cumani
R Cochrane
1987
Sir Harry Lewis
B Hills
J Reid
1986
+Shahrastani
M Stoute
W R Swinburn
1985

Law Society

M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1984
El Gran Senor
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1983
Shareef Dancer
M Stoute
W R Swinburn
1982
Assert
D V O'Brien
C Roche
1981
+Shergar
M Stoute
L Piggott
1980
Tyrnavos
B Hobbs
A Murray
1979
+Troy
W Hern
W Carson
1978
+Shirley Heights
J Dunlop
G Starkey
1977
+The Minstrel
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1976
Malacate
F Boutin
P Paquet
1975
+Grundy
P Walwyn
Pat Eddery
1974
English Prince
P Walwyn
Y Saint Martin
1973
Weavers' Hall
S McGrath
G McGrath
1972
Steel Pulse
A Breasley
W Williamson
1971
Irish Ball
P Lallie
A Gibert
1970
+Nijinsky
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1969
Prince Regent
E Pollet
G Lewis
1968
Ribero
R F J-Houghton
L Piggott
1967
Ribocco
R F J-Houghton
L Piggott
1966
Sodium
G E Todd
F Durr
1965
Meadow Court
P J Prendergast
L Piggott
1964
+Santa Claus
J M Rogers
W Burke
1963
Ragusa
P J Prendergast
G Bougoure
1962
Tambourine 11
E Pollet
R Poincelet
1961
Your Highness
H Cottrill
H Holmes
1960
Chamour
A S O'Brien
G Bougoure
1959
Fidalgo
H Wragg
J Mercer
1958
Sindon
M Dawson
L Ward
1957
Ballymoss
M V O'Brien
T P Burns
1956
Talgo
H Wragg
E Mercer
1955
Panaslipper
S McGrath
J Eddery
1954
Zarathustra
M Hurley
P Powell Jun
1953
*Chamier
M V O'Brien
W Rickaby
1952
Thirteen of Diamonds
P J Prendergast
J Mullane
1951
Fraise du Bois 11
H Wragg
C Smirke
1950
Dark Warrior
P J Prendergast
J W Thompson
1949
Hindostan
F Butters
W R Johnstone
1948
Nathoo
F Butters
W R Johnstone
1947
Sayajirao
F Armstrong
E Britt
1946
Bright News
Capt D Rogers
M Wing
1945
Picadilly
R Fetherstonhaugh
J Moylan
1944
Slide On
R Fetherstonhaugh
J Moylan
1943
The Phoenix
F S Myerscough
Joe Canty
1942
Windsor Slipper
M Collins
M Wing
1941
Sol Oriens
Col A J Blake
G Wells
1940
Turkhan
F Butters
C Smirke
1939
Mondragon
James Canty
Joe Canty
1938
Rosewell
Col A J Blake
M Wing
1937
Phideas
J T Rogers
S Donoghue
1936
Raeburn
J Lawson
T Burns
1935
Museum
J T Rogers
S Donoghue
1934
Primero
Ddht Patriot King
R C Dawson
F Pratt
C Ray
G Bezant
1933
Harinero
R C Dawson
C Ray
1932
Dastur
F Butters
M Beary
1931
Sea Serpent
P Behan
Joe Canty
1930
Rock Star
W Nightingall
M Wing
1928
Kopi
W Earl
F N Winter
1927
Knight of the Grail
R Farquharson
M Beary
1926
Embargo
C Bartholomew Jun
S Donoghue
1925
Zionist
R C Dawson
H Beasley
1924
Haine
ddht Zodiac
C Davis
P P Gilpin

Joe Canty
G Archibald
1923
Waygood
W Halsey
M Wing
1922
Spike Island
P P Gilpin
G Archibald
1921
Ballyheron
J Hunter
M Wing
1920
He Goes
F Butters
F Templeman
1919
Loch Lomond
J J Parkinson
E M Quirke
1918
King John
P P Gilpin
H Beasley
1917
First Flier
J J Parkinson
W Barrett
1916
Furore
V Tabor
H Robbins
1915
Ballaghtobin
J Hunter
W Barrett
1914
Land of Song
H S Persse
S Donoghue
1913
Bachelor's Wedding
H S Persse
S Donoghue
1912
Civility
B Kirby
D Maher
1911
Shanballymore
J Dwyer
John Doyle
1910
Aviator
P Behan
John Doyle
1909
Bachelor's Double
M Dawson
A Sharples
1908
Wild Bouquet
James Dunne
P Hughes
1907
+Orby
F McCabe
W Bullock
1906
Killeagh
M Dawson
C Aylin
1905
Flax Park
James Dunne
P Hughes
1904
Royal Arch
M Dawson
F Morgan
1903
Lord Rossmore
J Fallon
J Dillon
1902
St Brendan
M Dawson
D Condon
1901
Carrigavalla
D McNally
A Anthony
1900
Gallinaria
D McNally
Mr G Lushinton
1899
Opressor
S Jeffrey
A Anthony
1898
Noble Howard
R Exshaw
T Moran
1897
Wales
W P Cullen
T Fiely
1896
Gulsalberk
S Jeffrey
A Aylin
1895
Portmarnock
S Jeffrey
W Clayton
1894
Blairfinde
S Darling
W T Garrett
1893
Bowline
R Meredith
M Dawson
1892
Roy Neil
R Meredith
M Dawson
1891
Narraghmore
C Archer
Mr T Beasley
1890
Kentish Fire
R Meredith
M Dawson
1889
Tragedy
T G Gordon
Mr T Beasley
1888
Theodolite
G Moore
W Warne
1887
Pet Fox
H E Linde
T Kavanagh
1886
Theodemir
G Moore
J Connolly
1885
St Kevin
James Dunne
H Saunders
1884
Theologian
W Behan
J Connolly
1883
Sylph
James Dunne
J Connolly
1882
Sortie
P Doucie
N Behan
1881
Master Ned
P Doucie
T Broderick
1880
King Of The Bees
D Broderick
F Wynne
1879
Soulouque
T Connolly
J Connolly
1878
Madame Dubarry
F Martin
F Wynne
1877
Redskin
D Broderick
F Wynne
1876
Umpire
J French
P Lynch
1875
Innishowen
J Toon
G Ashworth
1874
Ben Battle
T Connolly
E Martin
1873
Kyrle Daly
P Doucie
T Broderick
1872
Trickstress
T Moran
W Miller
1871
Maid of Athens
P Doucie
T Broderick
1870
Billy Pitt
T Connolly
W Canavan
1869
The Scout
-
W Miller
1868
Madeira
-
D Wynne
1867
Golden Plover
-
C Maidment
1866
Selim
-
C Maidment


Run at the Curragh, June, 1m 4f, 3-y-o.
*Chamier finished 2nd but was placed 1st on the disqualification of Premonition.
+Denotes horses who have completed the Epsom-Curragh Derby double.
Run over 1m 6f 3yds 1866-1868 and 1m 6f 12yds 1869-1871.

  

 Irish Racing Greats 2006

 

[Page visit counter]
Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.