Irish Racing Greats
RAILWAY STAKES (Group 2)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ 



YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2013

Sudirman

D Wachman
W M Lordan
2012

Probably

D Wachman
W J Lee
2011

Lilbourne Lad

R Hannon
R Hughes
2010

Formosina

J Noseda
R L Moore
2009

Alfred Nobel

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2008

Mastercraftsman

A P O'Brien
J P Murtagh
2007

Lizard Island

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2006

Holy Roman Emperor

A P O'Brien
K Fallon
2005

George Washington

A P O'Brien
K Fallon
2004

Democratic Deficit

J S Bolger
K J Manning
2003

Antonius Pius

A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2002

Hold That Tiger

A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2001

Rock Of Gibraltar

A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
2000
Honours List
A P O'Brien
D M Oliver
1999
Bernstein
A P O'Brien
M J Kinane
1998
Camargo
D K Weld
P J Smullen
1997
King Of Kings
A P O'Brien
C Roche
1996
Daylight In Dubai
P Chapple-Hyam
J Reid
1995
Flame Of Athens
M J Grassick
J Reid
1994
Eva Luna
J S Bolger
K J Manning
1993
Polish Laughter
B Hanbury
W R Swinburn
1992
Ivory Frontier
J S Bolger
C Roche
1991
El Prado
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1990
Time Gentlemen
J Dunlop
W Carson
1989
Armanasco
J S Bolger
C Roche
1988
Honoria
J S Bolger
K J Manning
1987
Flutter Away
D K Weld
M J Kinane
1986
Polonia
J S Bolger
D Gillespie
1985
Bermuda Classic
P Mullins
B Thompson
1984
Moscow Ballet
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1983
El Gran Senor
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1982
Ancestral
M V O'Brien
Pat Eddery
1981
Anfield
D V O'Brien
C Roche
1980
Lawmaker
M V O'Brien
T Murphy
1979
Noble Shamus
M Fogarty
C Roche
1978
Solar
M V O'Brien
T Murphy
1977
Thunor
J Oxx
R Carroll
1976
Brahms
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1975
Niebo
M V O'Brien
L Piggott
1974
Tender Camilla
P J Prendergast
C Roche
1973
Misty Bend
P J Prendergast
C Roche
1972
Park Lawn
S McGrath
G McGrath
1971
Open Season
M V O'Brien
J Roe
1970
Minsky
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1969
Nijinsky
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1968
Sahib
M V O'Brien
L Ward
1967
Sans-fin
S McGrath
G McGrath
1966
Adrian's Path
J Oxx
J Roe
1965
Glad Rags
M V O'Brien
J Purtell
1964
Ga-Greine
M Hurley
R F Parnell
1963
Mesopotamia
R Fethersonhaugh
P Boothman
1962
Turbo Jet
M V O'Brien
T P Glennon
1961
Gay Challenger
J Oxx
John Power
1960
Travel Light
A S O'Brien
G Bougoure
1959
Le Levanstell
S McGrath
O O'Neill
1958
Princess Marie
J M Rogers
L Ward
1957
Vestogan
S McGrath
J Eddery
1956
Katty's Star
S McGrath
J Eddery
1955
Closed Shop
J Oxx
John Power
1954
Hugh Lupus
H M Hartigan
W R Johnstone
1953
Tale of Two Cities
H M Hartigan
P Canty
1952
Legend of Confey
P J Prendergast
P Powell Jun
1951
Stackallen Bridge
P J Prendergast
J Mullane
1950
Ralootown
M Wing
L Ward
Run at the Curragh, June, 6f, 2-y-o.
Run as Group 2 2003.
  

SAPPHIRE STAKES (Group 3)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ 


YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2013

Slade Power

E Lynam
W M Lordan
2012

Definightly

R Charlton
J P Murtagh
2011

Invincible Ash

M Halford
G F Carroll
2010

Glamorous Spirtit

R Harris
K Fallon
2009

Benbaun

K Ryan
P J Smullen
2008

Tax Free

D Nicholls
A Nicholls
Run at the Curragh, June, 5f, 3-y-o plus.

GRANGECON STUD STAKES (Group 3)  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ 


YEAR


WINNER

TRAINER
JOCKEY
2013

Bye Bye Birdie

A P O'Brien
J A Heffernan
2012

Sendmylovetorose

A Oliver
C O'Donoghue
2011
Experience
D Wachman
W M Lordan
Run at the Curragh, June, 6f, 2-y-o.

                                                            Irish Racing Greats 2006

 

[Page visit counter]
Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.